Alumni | Stairway of Excellence

With a history spanning over 160 years, it is not surprising that among the Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School's alumni—which numbers among tens of thousands—there should be a number of those who have excelled in their careers and achivements. Beginning in 2003, GCI has honoured the lives of former students who have achieved great success in their post-secondary lives by inducting them to the Stairway of Excellence, located in the stairway adjacent Tassie Hall.

Click on an inductee's photograph to learn more about their accomplishments.

GERALD ADAMSON

Industrial Design | Inducted 2003

PETER BARNES

Electrical Engineering | Inducted 2004

SIR ADAM BECK

Politics & Business | Inducted 2012

BARBARA BUCHNER

Science | Inducted 2015

ALAN C. CAIRNS

Political Science & Education |

Inducted 2003

JAMES PEARSON CAIRNS

Education | Inducted 2013

JOHN CRAWFORD CAIRNS

International Development & Education | Inducted 2004

DERRICK CAMPBELL

Athletics | Inducted 2004

GEORGE CAVERHILL

Business | Inducted 2003

DEAN CHITTOCK

Medicine | Inducted 2010

BRIAN DE VRIES

Medicine | Inducted 2014

DONALDA DICKIE

Author & Educator | Inducted 2004

ANNE DUNN

Sports | Inducted 2004

MARY JANE EDWARDS

Editing & Education | Inducted 2003

GEORGE M. EGOFF

Business & Community | Inducted 2003

SHEILA EGOFF

Writing & Library | Inducted 2003

GERALD ELDRED

Performing Arts | Inducted 2003

GRAEME FERGUSON

Filmmaking | Inducted 2003

MARY GAROFALO

Journalism | Inducted 2011

NORMAN K. GLENDENNING

Science | Inducted 2004

PETER GZOWSKI

Journalism | Inducted 2003

JOHN HANSULD

Business | Inducted 2003

ROBERTA CARTER HARRISON

Arts | Inducted 2006

NORMAN "NORMIE" HIMES

Sports | Inducted 2009

BOB HODGES

Sports | Inducted 2011

ROWENA HUME

Medicine | Inducted 2016

GEORGE FRASER KERR

Military | Inducted 2003

ROBERT KERR

Business | Inducted 2003

WOLF KOENIG

Cinematic Arts | Inducted 2005

ETHEL LEADBETTER

Military | Inducted 2017

HARRIS LEGG

Sports & Entertainment | Inducted 2013

IAN LEGGATT

Sports | Inducted 2007

GEORGE F. MACDONALD

Archaeology & Museum Administration |

Inducted 2003

GRANT K. MACDONALD

Arts | Inducted 2004

KAREN MAIDMENT

Finance | Inducted 2004

SANJAY MALAVIYA

Computer Engineering | Inducted 2014

KEN "JIGGS" MCDONALD

Sports Broadcasting & Journalism | Inducted 2003

DUNCAN MCINTOSH

Business & Community | Inducted 2005

ALBERT MORTON

Athletics | Inducted 2003

JASON MULHOLLAND

Athletics | Inducted 2006

HAROLD OAKS

Business | Inducted 2007

FRANK PANABAKER

The Arts | Inducted 2008

LUCILE PANABAKER

Education | Inducted 2004

JANE PHILPOTT

Medicine | Inducted 2008

JOHN MORTON PORTER

Education & Arts | Inducted 2005

MARCUS RILEY

Broadcasting | Inducted 2013

PETER SCHWARTZ

Business | Inducted 2007

DONALD M. SHAVER

Commerce & Agriculture | Inducted 2003

WILLIAM SHAW

Technology & Cinema | Inducted 2003

FREDERICK SPECKEEN

Education & Clergy | Inducted 2003

SYLVIA SPRING

Writing & Filmmaking | Inducted 2003

JACK STAGG

Public Service | Inducted 2008

PAUL SUTHERLAND

Military Science | Inducted 2018

MARION TAIT

Education | Inducted 2006

VIKTOR TINKL

The Arts | Inducted 2010

JEFFREY UPTON

Military | Inducted 2004

WALTER WALKER

Canoe Builder | Inducted 2003

Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School

200 Water Street North

Cambridge, ON N1R 6V2

Visit gci.wrdsb.ca for school information. For additional contact information, go to the Contact page.

© 2019 by Galt Collegiate Institute and Vocational School Archives. This website was made possible by the generous donation of the City of Cambridge and the Royal Canadian Legion (Galt) Branch 121.